Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Cameroon Sunbird (Cyanomitra oritis) - HBW 13, p. 259

French: Souimanga à tête bleue German: Blaukopf-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga Camerunés
Other common names: (Cameroon) Blue-headed Sunbird(!)

Taxonomy: Cinnyris oritis Reichenow, 1892, Buea, 950 m, Mount Cameroon, Cameroon.
Genus formerly subsumed in Nectarinia. Has been thought to be possibly part of a superspecies formed by C. verticalis, C. bannermani and C. alinae. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • bansoensis Bannerman, 1922 - SE Nigeria (Obudu Plateau and Mambilla Plateau) and highlands of W Cameroon (except Mt Cameroon).
  • oritis (Reichenow, 1892) - Mt Cameroon (SW Cameroon).
  • poensis Alexander, 1903 - Bioko I (Fernando Póo).

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet