Cotingas (Cotingidae)

Buff-throated Purpletuft (Iodopleura pipra) - HBW 9, p. 87

French: Cotinga manakin German: Fahlkehl-Zwergkotinga Spanish: Cotinguita Pipra
Other common names: Buff-throated Cotinga

Taxonomy: Pardalotus pipra Lesson, 1831, Sri Lanka; error = Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Genus has been suggested, on basis of morphological analysis, as possibly belonging to an assemblage containing Laniisoma and genera currently placed in Pipridae (Schiffornis) and Tyrannidae (Laniocera, Xenopsaris, Pachyramphus); traditional placement within present family considered preferable, pending further study. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • leucopygia Salvin, 1885 - coastal NE Brazil in Paraíba, Pernambuco, Alagoas and Bahia.
  • pipra (Lesson, 1831) - coastal E Brazil in Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo.