Rails, Gallinules and Coots (Rallidae)

Brown Wood-rail (Aramides wolfi) - HBW 3, p. 176

French: Râle de Wolf German: Esmeraldasralle Spanish: Cotara Morena
Other common names: Brown-backed Wood-rail

Taxonomy: Aramides wolfi Berlepsch and Taczanowski, 1884, Chimbo, Ecuador.
Genus sometimes merged into Eulabeornis. Monotypic.

Distribution: W Colombia to SW Ecuador and extreme NW Peru.

  •      No videos available yet