Thrushes (Turdidae)

Brown Scrub-robin (Erythropygia signata) - HBW 10, p. 760

French: Agrobate brun German: Natalheckensänger Spanish: Alzacola Pardo
Other common names: Brown Robin; Tonga Scrub-robin (tongensis)

Taxonomy: Cossypha signata Sundevall, 1850, Umhlanga, Natal, South Africa.
Genus often merged into Cercotrichas. Has been thought to form a superspecies with E. leucosticta, E. quadrivirgata and E. barbata, and these four recently separated by some authors in genus Tychaedon. Race tongensis fairly distinctive in size, plumage and voice; possibly represents a separate species; one record of apparent hybrization between this race and E. quadrivirgata. Proposed race oatleyi (known only from type locality, in NE Northern Province) synonymized with nominate. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • signata ( Sundevall, 1850) - E South Africa (E Northern Province S to Eastern Cape).
  • tongensis ( Roberts, 1931) - S Mozambique and coastal KwaZulu-Natal.