Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Brown-fronted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos auriceps) - HBW 7, p. 477

French: Pic à tête jaune German: Braunstirnspecht Spanish: Pico Frentipardo
Other common names: Brown-fronted Pied Woodpecker

Taxonomy: Picus auriceps Vigors, 1831, Himalayas.
Genus sometimes merged into Picoides. Size decreases clinally from W to E, but no grounds for naming of geographical races. Some variation in the nape colour of females, but few details; further study required. Monotypic.

Distribution: N Baluchistan, and W Himalayas from NE Afghanistan (Nuristan) E to N India and E Nepal.