Thrushes (Turdidae)

Brown-chested Alethe (Pseudalethe poliocephala) - HBW 10, p. 707

French: Alèthe à poitrine brune German: Braunbrustalethe Spanish: Alete Pechipardo
Other common names: Brown-crowned Alethe

Taxonomy: Trichophorus (Criniger) poliocephalus Bonaparte, 1850, Dabocrom, Ghana.
Genus only recently split from Alethe. May form a superspecies with P. poliophrys, P. fuelleborni and P. choloensis. Considerable confusion regarding type locality and subspecific nomenclature: type locality was claimed to be Bioko, apparently due to misunderstanding; under such an arrangement the Bioko race was considered nominate poliocephala, while westernmost race bore name castanonota; type series convincingly shown not to have come from Bioko, but very probably from Ghana, and plumage of syntypes matches skins from there; type locality thus emen.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Trichophorus (Criniger) poliocephalus Bonaparte, 1850, Dabocrom, Ghana.
Genus only recently split from Alethe. May form a superspecies with P. poliophrys, P. fuelleborni and P. choloensis. Considerable confusion regarding type locality and subspecific nomenclature: type locality was claimed to be Bioko, apparently due to misunderstanding; under such an arrangement the Bioko race was considered nominate poliocephala, while westernmost race bore name castanonota; type series convincingly shown not to have come from Bioko, but very probably from Ghana, and plumage of syntypes matches skins from there; type locality thus emended, westernmost race becoming nominate, with Bioko race adopting name compsonota. Described race nandensis (from W Kenya) considered synonomous with carruthersi. Nine subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • poliocephala ( Bonaparte, 1850) - Sierra Leone E to Ghana.
  • compsonota ( Cassin, 1859) - S Nigeria, Cameroon and SW Central African Republic S to NW Angola, and also Bioko I (Fernando Póo).
  • hallae ( Traylor, 1961) - W Angola (Quicolungo, Gabela).

     See all 9 subspecies
  • poliocephala ( Bonaparte, 1850) - Sierra Leone E to Ghana.
  • compsonota ( Cassin, 1859) - S Nigeria, Cameroon and SW Central African Republic S to NW Angola, and also Bioko I (Fernando Póo).
  • hallae ( Traylor, 1961) - W Angola (Quicolungo, Gabela).
  • giloensis ( Cunningham-van Someren & Schifter, 1981) - S Sudan.
  • carruthersi ( Ogilvie-Grant, 1906) - SE Central African Republic, NE DRCongo, Uganda and W Kenya.
  • akeleyae ( Dearborn, 1909) - Kenya E of Rift Valley.
  • vandeweghei ( Prigogine, 1984) - Rwanda and Burundi.
  • kungwensis ( Moreau, 1941) - Mt Kungwe, in W Tanzania.
  • ufipae ( Moreau, 1942) - SE DRCongo (Upemba National Park) and SW Tanzania (Ufipa Plateau).
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet