Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Brown-cheeked Hornbill (Bycanistes cylindricus) - HBW 6, p. 519

French: Calao à joues brunes German: Braunwangen-Hornvogel Spanish: Cálao Caripardo
Other common names: White-thighed Hornbill (albotibialis)

Taxonomy: Buceros cylindricus Temminck, 1831, Cape Coast, West Africa.
Genus sometimes merged with Ceratogymna. Distinctive race albotibialis, with discrete range, possibly a separate species. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • cylindricus (Temminck, 1831) - Sierra Leone E to Togo.
  • albotibialis (Cabanis & Reichenow, 1877) - Benin E to W Uganda and S to Congo, W Zaire and N Angola.

  •      No sound recordings available yet