Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Brown-capped Woodpecker (Dendrocopos moluccensis) - HBW 7, p. 474

French: Pic nain German: Braunscheitelspecht Spanish: Pico Crestipardo
Other common names: Brown-capped Pygmy Woodpecker; Sunda/Malaysian Woodpecker/Pygmy Woodpecker (nominate group); Indian Pygmy Woodpecker (nanus group); Ceylon/Sri Lanka Pygmy Woodpecker (gymnopthalmos)

Taxonomy: Picus moluccensis J. F. Gmelin, 1788, Moluccas; error = Malacca.
Genus sometimes merged into Picoides. Closest to D. temminckii and D. maculatus. Indian Subcontinent races often treated as forming a separate species on grounds of shared morphological differences from E races. Alternatively, race nanus has sometimes been considered conspecific with D. canicapillus, but the two are sympatric in Nepal without interbreeding. Birds in E peninsular India described as race hardwickii, and those from Alor (E Lesser Sundas) as excelsior, but in both cases differences are a result of clinal variation. Five subspecies .. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Picus moluccensis J. F. Gmelin, 1788, Moluccas; error = Malacca.
Genus sometimes merged into Picoides. Closest to D. temminckii and D. maculatus. Indian Subcontinent races often treated as forming a separate species on grounds of shared morphological differences from E races. Alternatively, race nanus has sometimes been considered conspecific with D. canicapillus, but the two are sympatric in Nepal without interbreeding. Birds in E peninsular India described as race hardwickii, and those from Alor (E Lesser Sundas) as excelsior, but in both cases differences are a result of clinal variation. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • nanus (Vigors, 1832) - N and peninsular India (except SW) and S Nepal E to Bangladesh.
  • cinereigula (Malherbe, 1849) - SW India in Kerala and W Tamil Nadu.
  • gymnopthalmos (Blyth, 1849) - Sri Lanka.

     See all 5 subspecies
  • nanus (Vigors, 1832) - N and peninsular India (except SW) and S Nepal E to Bangladesh.
  • cinereigula (Malherbe, 1849) - SW India in Kerala and W Tamil Nadu.
  • gymnopthalmos (Blyth, 1849) - Sri Lanka.
  • moluccensis (J. F. Gmelin, 1788) - W & S Peninsular Malaysia S to Greater Sundas, including Riau Archipelago, Bangka and Belitung.
  • grandis (Hargitt, 1882) - Lesser Sundas, from Lombok E to Alor.