Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Brown-breasted Bulbul (Pycnonotus xanthorrhous) - HBW 10, p. 177

French: Bulbul à poitrine brune German: Braunbrustbülbül Spanish: Bulbul Pechipardo
Other common names: Anderson’s Bulbul

Taxonomy: Pycnonotus xanthorrhous Anderson, 1869, Manyun, near Lienshan, west Yunnan, China.
Genus as currently constituted probably polyphyletic; in-depth analysis of morphology, voice, behaviour and genetics required to redefine its limits. Present species perhaps merits placement in a separate genus, Otocompsa (currently a subgenus). Validity of race andersoni questionable, as its purported characters (shade of plumage, extent of breastband) are to large extent due to wear, fading and specimen preparation; intergrades said to occur where it overlaps with nominate in S China (N & SE Yunnan). Two subspecies provisionally recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • andersoni (Swinhoe, 1870) - C & S China (SE Gansu, Sichuan and N Yunnan E to S Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Jiangxi and Fujian, S to N Guangdong).
  • xanthorrhous Anderson, 1869 - SE Tibet, S China (SE Sichuan, Guizhou and SW Hunan S to S Yunnan and the Yao Shan, in Guangxi), N & E Myanmar (including Ruby Mines district and Southern Shan States), NE Thailand, N Laos and N Vietnam (W Tonkin).