Brown-breasted Barbet (Lybius melanopterus) - HBW 7, p. 194
French: Barbican à poitrine brune
Spanish: Barbudo Pechipardo
Other common names: Black-winged Barbet
Taxonomy: Pogonias (Laimodon) melanopterus W. K. H. Peters, 1854, Mocimboa, Mozambique.
Related to L. minor; also to the L. bidentatus group, which includes that species and the superspecies formed by L. dubius and L. rolleti. Paler brown Somalian birds sometimes placed in separate race, didymus, but in fresh plumage they are dark, as are those from farther S, so separation not justified. Monotypic.
Distribution: Mainly coastal, from S Somalia to SC Mozambique, ranging inland along rivers, more so in S, reaching to EC Kenya, CS Tanzania and N & SE Malawi; inland populations often disjunct.
- Least Concern Enlarge map
Two birds on a branch at dawn. Locality Kilimanjaro Region, Tanzania
ANTHONY VILLAUME 11 April 2013 1 year ago 16 sec 4
Two birds perched Locality Bristol Zoo, Bristol, England, Great Britain (Monotypic species)
Joe Angseesing 5 December 2012 1 year ago 20 sec 3.8
A couple of birds hopping from branch to branch Locality Waddesdon Manor Aviary, Waddesdon, Buckinghamshire, England, Great Britain
Jonathan Beilby 1 April 2009 5 years ago 24 sec 3.7
An adult perched and eating Locality Chester Zoo, Cheshire, England, Great Britain (Monotypic species)
Greg Baker 21 April 2012 2 years ago 20 sec 3.5
A bird feeding on ripe Papaya in a garden in Arusha.
Locality Arusha Town, Arusha Region, Tanzania
M P Goodey 1 January 2006 3 years ago 4
An adult cliging to a tree trunk
Locality Chester Zoo, Cheshire, England, Great Britain (Monotypic species)
Andy Emmerson 15 September 2013 51 weeks ago 3.8
Locality Selous Game Reserve, Tanzania (Monotypic species)
Adam Riley 3 June 2009 2 weeks ago ADDED LAST MONTH 3.3
Pair in tree
Jason Anderson 16 November 2010 3 years ago 2.7
A bird perched
Locality Waddesdon Manor Aviary, Waddesdon, Buckinghamshire, England, Great Britain
Jonathan Beilby 1 April 2009 5 years ago 2.5
- No sound recordings available yet