Quantcast

Visit the revamped IBC site!

The page you are on now will be closed in a few days. Check out this species on the new IBC!

Thrushes (Turdidae)

Brown-backed Scrub-robin (Erythropygia hartlaubi) - HBW 10, p. 760

French: Agrobate à dos brun German: Hartlaubheckensänger Spanish: Alzacola de Hartlaub
Other common names: Hartlaub’s Scrub-robin

Taxonomy: Erythropygia hartlaubi Reichenow, 1891, Mutsora, near Ruwenzori, DRCongo.
Genus often merged into Cercotrichas. Cameroon birds somewhat smaller. Monotypic.

Distribution: SE Nigeria and S Cameroon E to SW Central African Republic; NE DRCongo E to C Kenya and S to Burundi; and NW Angola.