Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Bronze Mannikin (Spermestes cucullata) - HBW 15, p. 361

French: Capucin nonnette German: Kleinelsterchen Spanish: Capuchino Bronceado
Other common names: Green-headed/Bronze-winged Mannikin, Bronze Munia, Hooded Weaver (Finch), Hooded Mannikin(!)

Taxonomy: Spermestes cucullata Swainson, 1837, Senegal.
Genus often subsumed in Lonchura. Races intergrade in NE DRCongo and Uganda. Proposed race tessellata, described from Nampini (middle R Zambesi valley), in NW Zimbabwe, is synonymized with scutata. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • cucullata Swainson, 1837 - Senegambia, S Mali, Guinea-Bissau and Guinea, Sierra Leone and Liberia E to Nigeria, S Chad and S Sudan, S to Gabon, PRCongo, Central African Republic and W Kenya (W of Rift Valley); also Bioko I (Fernando Póo) and other islands in Gulf of Guinea.
  • scutata Heuglin, 1863 - Ethiopia and Kenya (E of Rift Valley) S to S DRCongo, Angola, N & E Botswana, Mozambique and C & SE South Africa; also islands off Tanzania (Pemba, Zanzibar and Mafia), and Comoro Is.

  •      No sound recordings available yet