Quantcast

Visit the revamped IBC site!

The page you are on now will be closed in a few days. Check out this species on the new IBC!

Old World Warblers (Sylviidae)

Broad-billed Warbler (Tickellia hodgsoni) - HBW 11, p. 679

French: Pouillot de Hodgson German: Breitschnabel-Laubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero Picoancho
Other common names: Broad-billed Flycatcher-warbler, Tickell’s Warbler

Taxonomy: Abrornis? hodgsoni F. Moore, 1854, Nepal.
Genus often absorbed in Abroscopus; is, however, highly distinctive by virtue of its relatively large, flattened bill and exceptionally long rictal bristles. Birds from Naga Hills (NE India), described as race rupchandi, considered indistinguishable from nominate. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • hodgsoni (F. Moore, 1854) - E Nepal E through Bhutan to NE India (E to Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and probably Manipur), S China (SE Xizang) and W Myanmar.
  • tonkinensis (Delacour & Jabouille, 1930) - S China (W & S Yunnan), NE Laos and NW Vietnam (W Tonkin).