Starlings (Sturnidae)

Brahminy Starling (Sturnia pagodarum) - HBW 14, p. 732

French: Étourneau des pagodes German: Pagodenstar Spanish: Estornino de las Pagodas
Other common names: Black-headed/Brahminy/Pagoda Myna

Taxonomy: Turdus pagodarum J. F. Gmelin, 1789, Malabar and Coromandel, southern India.
Genus often subsumed into Sturnus. Has occasionally been separated in a monospecific genus Temenuchus. Monotypic.

Distribution: NE Afghanistan E in foothills to W Nepal and West Bengal, S to E Pakistan and throughout peninsular India; non-breeding Sri Lanka.