Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Bolivian Recurvebill (Simoxenops striatus) - HBW 8, p. 331

French: Anabate de Bolivie German: Ockerstrichel-Blattspäher Spanish: Ticotico Picolezna Boliviano
Other common names: Bolivian Foliage-gleaner

Taxonomy: Anachilus striatus Carriker, 1935, Santa Ana, 2200 feet [670 m], Río Coroico, La Paz, Bolivia.
Genus merged by some authors into a broad Philydor; close relationship to Syndactyla suggested by vocalizations and general behaviour. May form a superspecies with S. ucayalae. Monotypic.

Distribution: Andean foothills of W & C Bolivia (La Paz, Cochabamba, W Santa Cruz).

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet