Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Blue-and-white Kingfisher (Todiramphus diops) - HBW 6, p. 215

French: Martin-chasseur des Moluques German: Lasurliest Spanish: Alción Moluqueño
Other common names: Moluccan/North Moluccan Kingfisher

Taxonomy: Alcedo diops Temminck, 1824, Amboina, Timor and Sulawesi; error = Ternate.
Genus often merged into Halcyon. Forms a superspecies with T. lazuli, T. macleayii, T. albonotatus, T. leucopygius and T. farquhari. Formerly considered conspecific with T. lazuli. Monotypic.

Distribution: N Moluccas, on Morotai, Halmahera, Ternate, Tidore, Moti, Bacan, Obilatu, Obi, Damar and Ngelengele.

  •      No sound recordings available yet