Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Blue-wattled Bulbul (Pycnonotus nieuwenhuisii) - HBW 10, p. 186

French: Bulbul à lunettes bleues German: Blaubrillenbülbül Spanish: Bulbul Ojiazul
Other common names: Nieuwenhuis’s Bulbul

Taxonomy: Poliolophus Nieuwenhuisii Finsch, 1901, Upper Kayan River, central Borneo.
Genus as currently constituted probably polyphyletic; in-depth analysis of morphology, voice, behaviour and genetics required to redefine its limits. Some evidence that this taxon is a hybrid between two Sundaic species, one of which must certainly be P. atriceps; the appearance of novel characters (such as, in this case, an enlarged and differently coloured eyering) not unprecedented in pycnonotid hybrids. Nevertheless, the case for hybrid status remains tentative, and this enigmatic form is better maintained as a true species until further details come to light. Two subspecies recogn.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Poliolophus Nieuwenhuisii Finsch, 1901, Upper Kayan River, central Borneo.
Genus as currently constituted probably polyphyletic; in-depth analysis of morphology, voice, behaviour and genetics required to redefine its limits. Some evidence that this taxon is a hybrid between two Sundaic species, one of which must certainly be P. atriceps; the appearance of novel characters (such as, in this case, an enlarged and differently coloured eyering) not unprecedented in pycnonotid hybrids. Nevertheless, the case for hybrid status remains tentative, and this enigmatic form is better maintained as a true species until further details come to light. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • inexspectatus (Chasen, 1939) - NW Sumatra.
  • nieuwenhuisii (Finsch, 1901) - N & C Borneo (Brunei, Kalimantan).

  • Data Deficient
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet