Mousebirds (Coliidae)

Blue-naped Mousebird (Urocolius macrourus) - HBW 6, p. 76

French: Coliou huppé German: Blaunacken-Mausvogel Spanish: Pájaro-ratón Nuquiazul
Other common names: Blue-naped Coly

Taxonomy: Lanius macrourus Linnaeus, 1766, Senegal.
Genus often merged into Colius. Forms a superspecies with U. indicus. Race syntactus often merged with nominate, and laeneni sometimes included too. Seven subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • macrourus (Linnaeus, 1766) - coastal SW Mauritania and Senegal; recorded also in Gambia and Guinea-Bissau.
  • syntactus (Oberholser, 1905) - Sahelian and Sudanese zones from Mali, S Niger and N Nigeria E to Sudan, Eritrea and N Ethiopia.
  • laeneni (Niethammer, 1955) - Aïr Massif, in NC Niger.

     See all 7 subspecies
  • macrourus (Linnaeus, 1766) - coastal SW Mauritania and Senegal; recorded also in Gambia and Guinea-Bissau.
  • syntactus (Oberholser, 1905) - Sahelian and Sudanese zones from Mali, S Niger and N Nigeria E to Sudan, Eritrea and N Ethiopia.
  • laeneni (Niethammer, 1955) - Aïr Massif, in NC Niger.
  • abyssinicus Schifter, 1975 - C & S Ethiopia, and N Somalia (S to about Beledweyne).
  • griseogularis van Someren, 1919 - S Sudan, E Zaire, W Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, and NW & (probably this race) SW Tanzania; this race sometimes said to occur in SW Ethiopia.
  • pulcher (Neumann, 1900) - extreme SE Sudan, E Uganda, Kenya, S Somalia and N Tanzania.
  • massaicus Schifter, 1975 - C & E Tanzania (E to near Dar-es-Salaam).
  •      No sound recordings available yet