Manakins (Pipridae)

Blue Manakin (Chiroxiphia caudata) - HBW 9, p. 153

French: Manakin à longue queue German: Blaubrustpipra Spanish: Saltarín Azul
Other common names: Swallow-tailed Manakin

Taxonomy: Pipra caudata Shaw, 1793, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Genus closely related to Antilophia, and occasional intergeneric hybrids between present species and A. galeata recorded; has apparently hybridized also with Ilicura militaris. All members of present genus suggested by some as forming a superspecies. Monotypic.

Distribution: SE Brazil (S Goiás and S Bahia S to W Paraná and Rio Grande do Sul), SE Paraguay and extreme NE Argentina (Misiones, NE Corrientes).