Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Blue-headed Sunbird (Cyanomitra alinae) - HBW 13, p. 260

French: Souimanga d’Aline German: Ruwenzorinektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga Cabeciazul
Other common names: Rwenzori Blue-headed Sunbird

Taxonomy: Cyanomitra alinae F. J. Jackson, 1904, Rwenzori, DRCongo.
Genus formerly subsumed in Nectarinia. Has been thought to be possibly part of a superspecies formed by C. verticalis, C. bannermani and C. oritis. Proposed race vulcanorum (described from W Kivu Volcanoes, in E DRCongo) considered a synonym of tanganjicae. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • derooi (Prigogine, 1975) - NE DRCongo in two main populations (one W of L Albert, the other W of L Edward).
  • alinae F. J. Jackson, 1904 - NE DRCongo (W Rwenzori Mts, Virunga Volcanoes) and SW Uganda (E Rwenzoris, Bwindi Forest).
  • tanganjicae (Reichenow, 1915) - E DRCongo (mountains W of L Kivu, Itombwe Mts, NW of L Tanganyika), Rwanda (Nyungwe forest, SE of L Kivu) and Burundi.

     See all 5 subspecies
  • derooi (Prigogine, 1975) - NE DRCongo in two main populations (one W of L Albert, the other W of L Edward).
  • alinae F. J. Jackson, 1904 - NE DRCongo (W Rwenzori Mts, Virunga Volcanoes) and SW Uganda (E Rwenzoris, Bwindi Forest).
  • tanganjicae (Reichenow, 1915) - E DRCongo (mountains W of L Kivu, Itombwe Mts, NW of L Tanganyika), Rwanda (Nyungwe forest, SE of L Kivu) and Burundi.
  • kaboboensis (Prigogine, 1975) - Mt Kabobo, in E DRCongo.
  • marungensis (Prigogine, 1975) - Marungu Mts, in SE DRCongo.
  •      No sound recordings available yet