Babblers (Timaliidae)

Blue-crowned Laughingthrush (Dryonastes courtoisi) - HBW 12, p. 234

French: Garrulaxe de Courtois German: Blaukappenhäherling Spanish: Charlatán Coroniazul
Other common names: Courtois’s Laughingthrush

Taxonomy: Garrulax Courtoisi Ménégaux, 1923, Wuyuan, north-eastern Jiangxi, China.
Genus traditionally subsumed in Garrulax, but differs in some small details of morphology. Very closely related to, and until recently treated as conspecific with, D. galbanus. Isolated population in Simao, in S Yunnan, described as a geographical race, simaoensis, on basis solely of yellowish-grey breastband, but this sometimes present in Jiangxi population. Treated as monotypic.

Distribution: S & E China: Yunnan (Simao region), and NE Jiangxi (Wuyuan area).

  •      No sound recordings available yet