Cranes (Gruidae)

Blue Crane (Anthropoides paradisea) - HBW 3, p. 84

French: Grue de paradis German: Paradieskranich Spanish: Grulla del Paraíso
Other common names: Stanley/Paradise Crane

Taxonomy: Ardea paradisea Lichtenstein, 1793, inner South Africa.
Genus sometimes merged with Grus, but usually considered sufficiently distinct. “Emendation” of species name to paradiseus is not justified. Monotypic.

Distribution: E & S South Africa; small disjunct population in Etosha Pan region of Namibia.