Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Blue-capped Kingfisher (Actenoides hombroni) - HBW 6, p. 189

French: Martin-chasseur de Hombron German: Mindanaoliest Spanish: Alción de Mindanao
Other common names: Hombron’s Kingfisher/Wood Kingfisher

Taxonomy: Actenoides hombroni Bonaparte, 1850, Oceania; error = Philippines.
Genus sometimes merged into Halcyon. Forms a superspecies with A. lindsayi and A. concretus, and all sometimes regarded as conspecific. Birds from E Mindanao, described as race burtoni, poorly differentiated from those in rest of range and not considered worthy of subspecific recognition. Monotypic.

Distribution: Mindanao (SW Philippines).

  •      No sound recordings available yet