Birds-of-paradise (Paradisaeidae)

Blue Bird-of-paradise (Paradisaea rudolphi) - HBW 14, p. 491

French: Paradisier bleu German: Blauparadiesvogel Spanish: Ave-del-paraíso Azul
Other common names: Prince Rudolph's/Archduke Rudolph's Blue Bird-of-paradise

Taxonomy: Paradisornis Rudolphi Finsch and A. B. Meyer, 1885, Hufeisengebirge [Horseshoe Mountains = Mount Maguli], south-eastern New Guinea.
Genus name sometimes spelt Paradisea (see page 46). Hybridization with P. lawesii and P. raggiana recorded. Proposed race ampla (described from Mt Missim, in SE New Guinea) synonymized with nominate. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • margaritae Mayr & Gilliard, 1951 - EC New Guinea (Tari area, Enga Highlands, Sepik-Wahgi Divide, Kubor Range, Mt Giluwe, Mt Hagen, Mt Karimui, Bismarck Range).
  • rudolphi ( Finsch & A. B. Meyer, 1885) - SE New Guinea from Eastern Highlands (Okapa) and Herzog Mts SE to Owen Stanley Range.