Manakins (Pipridae)

Blue-backed Manakin (Chiroxiphia pareola) - HBW 9, p. 152

French: Manakin tijé German: Prachtpipra Spanish: Saltarín Dorsiazul
Other common names: Tobago Manakin (atlantica)

Taxonomy: [Pipra] pareola Linnaeus, 1766, Cayenne.
Genus closely related to Antilophia. All members of present genus suggested by some as forming a superspecies. Has sometimes been treated as conspecific with C. linearis and C. lanceolata. Formerly included C. boliviana as a race, but the two recently shown to differ in ecology and voice. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • napensis W. deW. Miller, 1908 - S & SE Colombia (E of Andes), E Ecuador and N Peru (mainly N of R Marañón).
  • regina P. L. Sclater, 1856 - E Peru (S of R Marañón), W Brazil mostly S of Amazon (E to lower R Tapajós, also recorded N of Amazon at two sites W of R Negro) and extreme N Bolivia.
  • atlantica Dalmas, 1900 - Tobago.
  • pareola (Linnaeus, 1766) - E Venezuela (NE Bolívar), the Guianas, and NE & E Brazil (from Roraima, Obidos and right bank of R Tapajós E to Maranhão and S to Mato Grosso and SE Pará, also isolated coastal population from Rio Grande do Norte S to Espírito Santo).