Swifts (Apodidae)

Black Spinetail (Telecanthura melanopygia) - HBW 5, p. 438

French: Martinet de Chapin German: Iturisegler Spanish: Vencejo del Ituri
Other common names: Chapin's Spinetail, Ituri (Mottle-throated) Spinetail/Spinetailed Swift

Taxonomy: Chætura melanopygia Chapin, 1915, Avakubi, Ituri District, Zaire.
Genus formerly merged into Chaetura, or occasionally Rhaphidura. Monotypic.

Distribution: Sierra Leone to S Ghana, Nigeria, Cameroon and Gabon; also SW Central African Republic, NE Zaire and NE Angola.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet