Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Black-headed Hemispingus (Hemispingus verticalis) - HBW 16, p. 169

French: Tangara à tête noire German: Schwarzkopfhemispingus Spanish: Hemispingo Cabecinegro
Other common names: Black-headed Tanager(!)

Taxonomy: Nemosia verticalis Lafresnaye, 1840, Santa Fé de Bogotá, Colombia.
Genus has been thought to belong with New World warblers (Parulidae), but recent molecular-genetic data support placement in present family; monophyly of genus questioned, supported by some molecular data, but other molecular data equivocal. Forms a superspecies with H. xanthophthalmus, both formerly placed in separate genus, Pseudospingus. Monotypic.

Distribution: Andes in W Venezuela (S Táchira), Colombia (W range in Antioquia, C range S to Nariño, and E range in Cundinamarca), Ecuador (E slope in Carchi, Napo and Zamora-Chinchipe) and N Peru (Piura, near Piura–Cajamarca border).