Finches (Fringillidae)

Black-headed Canary (Alario alario) - HBW 15, p. 538

French: Serin alario German: Alariogirlitz Spanish: Serín Alario
Other common names: Mountain Canary; Damara (Blackhead)/Namibia Canary (leucolaemus)

Taxonomy: Emberiza alario Linnaeus, 1758, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa.
Genus often subsumed within Serinus, but differs morphologically and separate status more appropriate. Race leucolaemus has previously been treated as a separate species, but intergrades widely with nominate in NW South Africa; further research required. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • leucolaemus Sharpe, 1903 - S Namibia and NW & WC South Africa (Northern Cape E to W Free State).
  • alario ( Linnaeus, 1758) - W & C South Africa (C Northern Cape E to S Free State, S to C & S Karoo) and Lesotho.

  •      No sound recordings available yet