Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Black Flowerpiercer (Diglossa humeralis) - HBW 16, p. 274

French: Percefleur noir German: Schwarzbauch-Hakenschnabel Spanish: Pinchaflor Negro
Other common names: Black Flowerpecker; All-black Flowerpiercer/Flowerpecker (aterrima); Santa Marta Flowerpiercer (nocticolor)

Taxonomy: Agrilorhinus humeralis Fraser, 1840, Santa Fé de Bogotá, Colombia.
Genus has sometimes been placed in Coerebidae or Parulidae or even, because of an apparent close relationship to Acanthidops, in Emberizidae. Molecular phylogenies indicate that it is most closely related to Xenodacnis and to Acanthidops, Haplospiza and Catamenia (the last three genera currently placed in Emberizidae), and that all clearly belong in present family. Members of this clade may also be closely related to the OreomanesConirostrum clade. Present species forms a monophyletic group with D. gloriosa, D. brunneiventris an.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Agrilorhinus humeralis Fraser, 1840, Santa Fé de Bogotá, Colombia.
Genus has sometimes been placed in Coerebidae or Parulidae or even, because of an apparent close relationship to Acanthidops, in Emberizidae. Molecular phylogenies indicate that it is most closely related to Xenodacnis and to Acanthidops, Haplospiza and Catamenia (the last three genera currently placed in Emberizidae), and that all clearly belong in present family. Members of this clade may also be closely related to the OreomanesConirostrum clade. Present species forms a monophyletic group with D. gloriosa, D. brunneiventris and D. carbonaria, and all were previously regarded as conspecific. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • nocticolor Bangs, 1898 - Santa Marta Mts, in N Colombia, and Perijá Mts, on Colombia–Venezuela border.
  • humeralis (Fraser, 1840) - SW Venezuela (S Táchira S of the Táchira gap) and adjacent E Andes of Colombia (from Norte de Santander S to Cundinamarca, probably to Nariño).
  • aterrima Lafresnaye, 1846 - Andes of Colombia (S from N Antioquia in C range, from Cerro Munchique, in Cauca, in W range), Ecuador and N Peru (S to Marañón Valley).