Pigeons and Doves (Columbidae)

Black Cuckoo-dove (Turacoena modesta) - HBW 4, p. 147

French: Phasianelle modeste German: Timortaube Spanish: Paloma de Timor
Other common names: Slaty/Slate-coloured Cuckoo-dove, Timor Black Pigeon

Taxonomy: Columba modesta Temminck, 1835, Timor.
Genus generally regarded as being related to Macropygia, and indeed sometimes included within it; however, this has been questioned, and similarities in coloration noted with some members of Columba species, e.g. C. vitiensis. Closely related to T. manadensis with which presumably forms a superspecies. Monotypic.

Distribution: Timor and Wetar.