Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Black-crested Tit-tyrant (Anairetes nigrocristatus) - HBW 9, p. 280

French: Taurillon à cimier noir German: Schwarzhauben-Tachurityrann Spanish: Cachudito Crestinegro
Other common names: Maranon Tit-tyrant

Taxonomy: Anaeretes nigrocristatus Taczanowski, 1884, Chota, Peru.
Genus was long known as Spizitornis. Present species forms a superspecies with A. reguloides, and the two are often treated as conspecific. Monotypic.

Distribution: Extreme S Ecuador (S Loja) and N Peru (Cajamarca S to E Ancash and Huánuco).