Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Black-chinned Hummingbird (Archilochus alexandri) - HBW 5, p. 672

French: Colibri à gorge noire German: Schwarzkinnkolibri Spanish: Colibrí Gorginegro
Other common names: Purple-throated Hummingbird

Taxonomy: Trochilus Alexandri Bourcier and Mulsant, 1846, Sierra Madre Occidental, Mexico.
Genus sometimes merged into Mellisuga; alternatively linked with Selasphorus. On occasion, considered to form a superspecies with A. colubris; some authors would also include Calypte costae. “Trochilus violajugulum” is probably a hybrid of present species with Calypte anna. Monotypic.

Distribution: SW Canada (British Columbia) S through W USA (E to E Texas) to N Mexico (N Baja California, NE Sonora to NW Tamaulipas). Winters in W & SC Mexico (S Sonora to N Guerrero and W Veracruz).