Babblers (Timaliidae)

Black-chinned Babbler (Stachyridopsis pyrrhops) - HBW 12, p. 179

French: Timalie à bec rouge German: Schwarzkinntimalie Spanish: Timalí Barbinegro
Other common names: Red-billed Babbler

Taxonomy: St[achyris]. pyrrhops Blyth, 1844, Nepal.
Genus formerly merged with Stachyris. Monotypic.

Distribution: NE Pakistan (Murree Hills) E to E Nepal.