Bustards (Otididae)

Black Bustard (Afrotis afra) - HBW 3, p. 271

French: Outarde korhaan German: Gackeltrappe Spanish: Sisón Negro Alioscuro
Other common names: Black Korhaan, Little Black Bustard

Taxonomy: Otis afra Linnaeus, 1758, Cape of Good Hope.
Genus frequently merged with Eupodotis. Present species forms parapatric species pair with A. afraoides, with which often considered conspecific. In past, species name commonly misspelt atra, the error originally arising probably from poorly printed text; scientific description has frequently been cited as Linnaeus, 1766, but pre-dated by valid 1758 description. Monotypic.

Distribution: South Africa in W & S Cape Province, from Little Namaqualand S to Cape Town, then E to Grahamstown.