Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Black-bellied Sunbird (Cinnyris nectarinioides) - HBW 13, p. 284

French: Souimanga nectarin German: Mennigbrust-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga Ventrinegro
Other common names: Smaller Black-bellied Sunbird

Taxonomy: Cinnyris nectarinioides Richmond, 1897, plains east of Kilimanjaro, Tanzania.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. Has been thought possibly to be part of a superspecies which includes also C. mariquensis, C. shelleyi, C. congensis and C. erythrocercus. Has been suggested that this species and C. pulchellus link the “C. mariquensis complex” with the “C. chalybea complex”. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • erlangeri (Reichenow, 1905) - extreme SE Ethiopia (banks of R Daua), S Somalia and NE Kenya.
  • nectarinioides Richmond, 1897 - SE Kenya and NE Tanzania.

  •      No sound recordings available yet