Starlings (Sturnidae)

Black-bellied Glossy Starling (Notopholia corrusca) - HBW 14, p. 757

French: Choucador à ventre noir German: Schwarzbauch-Glanzstar Spanish: Estornino Ventrinegro
Other common names: Black-bellied Starling, Black-breasted Glossy Starling

Taxonomy: L[amprotornis] corrusca Nordmann, 1835, Southern Africa = Eastern Cape, South Africa.
Genus often subsumed into Lamprotornis. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • corrusca ( Nordmann, 1835) - S Somalia S in narrow belt along coast to Kenya, Tanzania, Mozambique and E South Africa, extending inland along some major rivers (thus reaches extreme SE Zimbabwe).
  • vaughani ( Bannerman, 1926) - Pemba I, off NE Tanzania.

  •      No sound recordings available yet