Bustards (Otididae)

Black-bellied Bustard (Lissotis melanogaster) - HBW 3, p. 272

French: Outarde à ventre noir German: Schwarzbauchtrappe Spanish: Sisón Ventrinegro Común
Other common names: Black-bellied Korhaan

Taxonomy: Otis melanogaster Rüppell, 1835, Lake Tsana, Ethiopia.
Genus frequently merged with Eupodotis. Present species forms superspecies with L. hartlaubii. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • melanogaster (Rüppell, 1835) - Africa S of Sahel S to R Zambezi and S Angola; absent from regions of heavy forest and from most of Horn of Africa.
  • notophila Oberholser, 1905 - Zimbabwe and Mozambique S of R Zambezi to extreme E South Africa and Swaziland.