Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Beautiful Sunbird (Cinnyris pulchellus) - HBW 13, p. 283

French: Souimanga à longue queue German: Elfennektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga Colilargo
Other common names: Beautiful Long-tailed Sunbird

Taxonomy: Certhia pulchella Linnaeus, 1766, Senegal.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. It has been suggested that this species and C. nectarinioides link the “C. mariquensis complex” with the “C. chalybeus complex”. Proposed races aeger (described from Aïr, in Niger) and lucidipectus (from Wad Medani, on Blue Nile in EC Sudan) considered inseparable from nominate. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • pulchellus (Linnaeus, 1766) - Mauritania, Senegal and Guinea-Bissau E to Sudan, Eritrea and W Ethiopia, S to Sierra Leone, C Nigeria, N Cameroon, Central African Republic, NE DRCongo, Uganda and NW Kenya.
  • melanogastrus (G. A. Fischer & Reichenow, 1884) - W, C & S Kenya and Tanzania.