Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

Bates's Nightjar (Caprimulgus batesi) - HBW 5, p. 377

French: Engoulevent de Bates German: Waldnachtschwalbe Spanish: Chotacabras de Bates
Other common names: (Bates’s) Forest Nightjar

Taxonomy: Caprimulgus batesi Sharpe, 1906, River Dja, Cameroon.
Monotypic.

Distribution: W & S Cameroon, NE Gabon and W & NE Congo through SW Central African Republic and parts of Zaire to W Uganda.

  • Least Concern
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet