Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Barred Honeyeater (Glycifohia undulata) - HBW 13, p. 631

French: Méliphage barré German: Sperberhonigfresser Spanish: Mielero Barrado
Other common names: New Caledonian Honeyeater

Taxonomy: Certhia undulata Sparrman, 1787, no locality = New Caledonia.
Genus sometimes subsumed in Phylidonyris or in Guadalcanaria. Monotypic.

Distribution: New Caledonia.