Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Bannerman's Sunbird (Cyanomitra bannermani) - HBW 13, p. 259

French: Souimanga de Bannerman German: Bannermannektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga de Bannerman
Other common names: (Bannerman’s) Blue-headed Sunbird

Taxonomy: Cyanomitra verticalis bannermani C. H. B. Grant and Mackworth-Praed, 1943, Kayoyo, Katanga, southern DRCongo.
Genus formerly subsumed in Nectarinia. Has been thought to form a superspecies with C. verticalis, possibly including also C. oritis and C. alinae. Specific name sororia, based on a specimen from Calandula (Malanje), in N Angola, is a synonym of present name. Monotypic.

Distribution: N, W & E Angola, S DRCongo (Katanga) and NW Zambia.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet