Swifts (Apodidae)

Atiu Swiftlet (Aerodramus sawtelli) - HBW 5, p. 433

French: Salangane de Cook German: Atiusalangane Spanish: Salangana de las Cook
Other common names: Cook (Islands)/Sawtell’s Swiftlet

Taxonomy: Aerodramus sawtelli Holyoak, 1974, Atiu Island.
Genus often merged into Collocalia. Has been considered to form a superspecies with A. leucophaeus, or even to be conspecific, but apparently differs in nest habits. May prove to be merely a race of A. spodiopygius, which is very similar in size and plumage and which occurs not far from Cook Is. Monotypic.

Distribution: Atiu I (S Cook Is).

  • Vulnerable
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet