Babblers (Timaliidae)

Assam Laughingthrush (Trochalopteron chrysopterum) - HBW 12, p. 260

French: Garrulaxe d’Assam German: Rostkehlhäherling Spanish: Charlatán de Assam
Other common names: Grey-eared Laughingthrush

Taxonomy: Ianthocincla chrysoptera Gould, 1835, Khasi Hills, Assam, India.
Genus traditionally subsumed in Garrulax. Until recently, this species and T. melanostigma, T. peninsulae and sometimes T. ngoclinhense were regarded as conspecific with T. erythrocephalum. Upon subdivision, race woodi was initially retained in T. erythrocephalum, at which time race ailaoshanense had yet to be discovered; report of hybrid between ailaoshanense and T. melanostigma connectens calls into question the recent taxonomic split of T. erythrocephalum; also, birds ­recorded in NE Myanmar provisional.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Ianthocincla chrysoptera Gould, 1835, Khasi Hills, Assam, India.
Genus traditionally subsumed in Garrulax. Until recently, this species and T. melanostigma, T. peninsulae and sometimes T. ngoclinhense were regarded as conspecific with T. erythrocephalum. Upon subdivision, race woodi was initially retained in T. erythrocephalum, at which time race ailaoshanense had yet to be discovered; report of hybrid between ailaoshanense and T. melanostigma connectens calls into question the recent taxonomic split of T. erythrocephalum; also, birds ­recorded in NE Myanmar provisionally placed in nominate race of T. melanostigma, but could belong to race woodi of present species; further research required. Five subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • chrysopterum ( Gould, 1835) - Meghalaya, in NE India.
  • godwini Harington, 1914 - S Assam (N Cachar), Nagaland and N Manipur, in NE India.
  • erythrolaemum Hume, 1881 - SE Manipur and Mizoram (India) and W & SW Myanmar.

     See all 5 subspecies
  • chrysopterum ( Gould, 1835) - Meghalaya, in NE India.
  • godwini Harington, 1914 - S Assam (N Cachar), Nagaland and N Manipur, in NE India.
  • erythrolaemum Hume, 1881 - SE Manipur and Mizoram (India) and W & SW Myanmar.
  • woodi Stuart Baker, 1914 - N Myanmar and S China (NW & W Yunnan).
  • ailaoshanense ( Yang Lan, 2002) - Ailao Shan region of C Yunnan, in S China.
  • Least Concern
  •      No videos available yet