Starlings (Sturnidae)

Asian Pied Starling (Gracupica contra) - HBW 14, p. 728

French: Étourneau pie German: Elsterstar Spanish: Estornino Pío
Other common names: Pied Starling, (Asian/Indian) Pied Myna

Taxonomy: Sturnus contra Linnaeus, 1758, Calcutta, India.
Genus often merged with Sturnus. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • contra ( Linnaeus, 1758) - extreme E Pakistan (Lahore area), N & C India (E to W Assam, S to extreme N Karnataka and N Andhra Pradesh), S Nepal and Bangladesh.
  • sordida ( Ripley, 1950) - NE India (E Assam).
  • superciliaris ( Blyth, 1863) - NE India (Manipur), Myanmar (except S & E) and SW China (SW Yunnan).

     See all 5 subspecies
  • contra ( Linnaeus, 1758) - extreme E Pakistan (Lahore area), N & C India (E to W Assam, S to extreme N Karnataka and N Andhra Pradesh), S Nepal and Bangladesh.
  • sordida ( Ripley, 1950) - NE India (E Assam).
  • superciliaris ( Blyth, 1863) - NE India (Manipur), Myanmar (except S & E) and SW China (SW Yunnan).
  • floweri ( Sharpe, 1897) - S & E Myanmar, S China (SE Yunnan), Thailand (except E), NW Laos and Cambodia.
  • jalla ( Horsfield, 1821) - Sumatra, Java and Bali.