Tinamous (Tinamidae)

Andean Tinamou (Nothoprocta pentlandii) - HBW 1, p. 136

French: Tinamou des Andes German: Andensteißhuhn Spanish: Tinamú Andino

Taxonomy: Rhynchotus Pentlandii G. R. Gray, 1867, Andes of Bolivia.
Seven subspecies recognized; a distinct subspecies, as yet undescribed, probably inhabits S coast of Peru.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • ambigua Cory, 1915 - S Ecuador, NW Peru.
  • oustaleti Berlepsch & Stolzmann, 1901 - C & S Peru.
  • niethammeri Koepcke, 1968 - WC Peru.

     See all 7 subspecies
  • ambigua Cory, 1915 - S Ecuador, NW Peru.
  • oustaleti Berlepsch & Stolzmann, 1901 - C & S Peru.
  • niethammeri Koepcke, 1968 - WC Peru.
  • fulvescens Berlepsch, 1902 - SE Peru.
  • pentlandii (G. R. Gray, 1867) - W Bolivia, extreme N Chile, NW Argentina.
  • doeringi Cabanis, 1878 - C Argentina.
  • mendozae Banks & Bohl, 1968 - WC Argentina.