Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Andean Negrito (Lessonia oreas) - HBW 9, p. 375

French: Lessonie des Andes German: Andensporntyrann Spanish: Negrito Andino
Other common names: Salvin’s/White-winged Negrito, (Andean) Rufous-backed Negrito

Taxonomy: Centrites oreas P. L. Sclater and Salvin, 1869, Tinta, Cuzco, Peru.
Genus considered closely related to Knipolegus and allies on basis of external and internal morphology. Formerly treated as conspecific with L. rufa. Monotypic.

Distribution: Andes of C & S Peru, N Chile, W & SW Bolivia and NW Argentina.

  •      No sound recordings available yet