Starlings (Sturnidae)

Amethyst Starling (Cinnyricinclus leucogaster) - HBW 14, p. 739

French: Étourneau améthyste German: Amethystglanzstar Spanish: Estornino Amatista
Other common names: Plum-coloured/Violet(-backed) Starling

Taxonomy: Turdus leucogaster Boddaert, 1783, no locality = Benin.
Genus possibly close to Pholia. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • leucogaster ( Boddaert, 1783) - breeds from Senegal E, S of Sahara and N of equator, to Sudan, possibly also Eritrea, Ethiopia and NW Somalia; non-breeding also in coastal areas, Gabon, PRCongo and N DRCongo, and S to Kenya.
  • arabicus C. H. B. Grant & Mackworth-Praed, 1942 - breeds S Arabian Peninsula (S Yemen E to SW Oman); probably also Eritrea, Djibouti, N Ethiopia, E Sudan and NW Somalia.
  • verreauxi ( Bocage, 1870) - breeds from S DRCongo and Angola S to C Namibia and, in E, from S Kenya and W Tanzania S to Botswana, NE South Africa, Swaziland and Mozambique; in non-breeding season more widespread.