Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Amani Sunbird (Anthodiaeta pallidigaster) - HBW 13, p. 254

French: Souimanga d'Amani German: Amaninektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga de Amani
Other common names: Pale-bellied Sunbird

Taxonomy: Anthreptes pallidigaster W. L. Sclater and Moreau, 1935, 4 miles [6.4 km] east of Amani, north-east Tanzania.
Genus formerly subsumed in Anthreptes; recently, this species and its three congeners were placed in a genus Hedydipna, but this name invalid, current genus name having precedence. Males in Ndundulu Mts, in C Tanzania, are brighter metallic blue, less green, than those elsewhere in species' range, and possibly represent an undescribed geographical race; further study required. Monotypic.

Distribution: Coastal SE Kenya (Sokoke-Arabuko Forest) and NE & C Tanzania (E Usambara Mts and nearby, and Ndundulu Mts).

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet