Old World Warblers (Sylviidae)

African Yellow Warbler (Chloropeta natalensis) - HBW 11, p. 638

French: Chloropète jaune German: Schnäpperrohrsänger Spanish: Cloropeta Común
Other common names: Dark-capped Yellow Warbler, Yellow Flycatcher/Flycatcher-warbler; Natal Yellow Warbler (natalensis)

Taxonomy: Chloropeta natalensis A. Smith, 1847, near Port Natal (= Durban), South Africa.
Genus generally considered as having affinities with Acrocephalus and Hippolais. This species usually regarded as forming a species pair with C. similis, and both were formerly treated as flycatchers (Muscicapidae); relationship of present species with the more obviously Acrocephalus-like C. gracilirostris requires further study. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • batesi Sharpe, 1905 - Nigeria E to N DRCongo and SW Sudan.
  • massaica G. A. Fischer & Reichenow, 1884 - W & S Ethiopia, SE Sudan, NE DRCongo, Uganda, W & S Kenya, and NW & NE Tanzania.
  • major E. J. O. Hartert, 1904 - Gabon E to S DRCongo (E to Maniema and S to Katanga), S to Angola (S to Benguela, N Huíla and S Lunda Sul) and N Zambia.
  • natalensis A. Smith, 1847 - S Tanzania, Malawi, S Zambia, N & E Zimbabwe, NW & W Mozambique, E South Africa (E Northern Province S to C Eastern Cape) and Swaziland.

  •      No sound recordings available yet