Snipes, Sandpipers and Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)

African Snipe (Gallinago nigripennis) - HBW 3, p. 495

French: Bécassine africaine German: Afrikanische Bekassine Spanish: Agachadiza Africana
Other common names: Ethiopian Snipe

Taxonomy: Gallinago nigripennis Bonaparte, 1839, Cape of Good Hope.
Genus formerly named Capella, as this name erroneously considered to pre-date Gallinago (see page 446). May form superspecies with G. gallinago and G. paraguaiae, and all three sometimes treated as conspecific. Species sometimes considered monotypic. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • aequatorialis Rüppell, 1845 - Ethiopia through Uganda, E Zaire, Kenya and Tanzania to Malawi, E Zimbabwe and N Mozambique.
  • angolensis Bocage, 1868 - Angola and Namibia through Botswana to Zambia and W Zimbabwe.
  • nigripennis Bonaparte, 1839 - S Mozambique and South Africa.

  •      No sound recordings available yet